U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 33-year-old male asked:

Dad 70 yrs got anemia. hemoglobin 9.6. mcv 110. no vitamin dediciency. aftrr two month iron pill, feritin 800. platelts, wbc liver, kidney normal.mds?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Get a consult: There are dozens of common causes of anemia. If this actually was iron deficiency, a cause should have been sought (in a man it's stomach or colon cancer until proved otherwise), and an MCV of 110 speaks strongly against iron deficiency. Trust B12 ; folate (folic acid) were normal; it's time to check thyroid, stop alcohol, get a reticulocyte count and probably a hematology consult.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 14, 2020

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.