U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 26-year-old male asked:

Qntv.hiv pcr nondetectable <50ml/cps & elisa negative after 2wks of expouser and negative rapid test at one month , is that enough for final status ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 37 years experience
Depends upon: The type of exposure, but repeat serology at 12 and 24 weeks post exposure is very helpful and provides better information especially if hepatitis c is also a concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
