A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

for a healthy 36 year old, after gout attack has resolved, can colchicine (alone) be taken to prevent future attacks and how much and for how long?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: You need to be on a med such as Allopurinol to normalize serum uric scid and prevent the long term complication of joint damage, kidney disease and stones and arteriosclerosis. Colchicine has no effect on uric acid levels. Btw, diet has little value.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Dukelow
31 years experience Podiatry
Colchicine is rough!: For the long term, Allopurinol is preferred for the prevention of gout attacks. Colchicine is a bit too powerful to be used in the long term. It has too many side effects.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. James Dukelow
31 years experience Podiatry
Provided original answer
That is very good to know Dr. Krauser! I have seen many on allopurinol develop acute attacks.
Mar 15, 2014
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Colchicine is well tolerated in small doses and is an excellent prophylaxis for those gout patients who suffer breakthrough attacks in spite of a normal serum uric acid.
Mar 14, 2014
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
For acute treatment: Only and not for prophylaxis. There are 2 other medications for prophylaxis ( Allopurinol and uloric) talk to your doctor about these medications.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brandon Macy
41 years experience Podiatry
No.: Colchicine is for acute attacks. There are some newer medications out there, but allopuriniol has been used for many years for this purpose.
A male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Febuxostat is not used to treat acute gout but to prevent it by normalizing serum uric acid. If continued during the acute attack it can prolong the a ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Wrong move: Allopurinol will prolong the attack. Stop it immediately. It is only used on a daily basis to prevent future attacks. Colchicine is not very effecti ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Yes, should be safe: But all of these drugs have GI side effects, so don't be surprised if you get nausea, upset stomach, constipation, or diarrhea, especially if you use ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month