A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

taken two pregnancy test both said negative. period 5 days late and cramping. what could be the cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kirstie Cunningham
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Poss too early: It could be that you have taken your test too early. Also, it could be just an aberrant cycle and your period is about to start. You could either wait a few days and repeat the home pregnancy test or see the ob/gyn for evaluation and blood pregnancy test which is more sensitive.
Answered on Apr 22, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Perhaps your period: will start late. Consider repeating pregnancy test in a week if still no period. Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked wei ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Darrow
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Premenstral or pregn: The symptoms you describe could be premenstral due to a delayed onset for multiple reasons. You could also be pregnant if your tests were bought at t ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and may self correct. It is not likely that you are pregnant. Give it time to correct itself, if the spottin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pre-menstrual: It sounds as if you are having pre-menstrual type symptoms. Pre-menstrual symptoms can feel a lot like pregnancy symptoms and it can be hard, sometim ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month