A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

was diagnosed with hypokalemia after taking florinef (fludrocortisone). same day i had blood work for nt-probnp. could low potassium cause high bnp? mine was high

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Sorrentino
35 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Florinef (fludrocortisone): Florinef (fludrocortisone) causes salt and fluid retention. The fluid retention may cause a rise in bnp. Suggest you discuss result with your md. Lowering of the potassium is a known side effect of Florinef (fludrocortisone) use.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Moran
32 years experience Cardiology
Lower dose?: You may need to lower the dose, but you should only do this with your doctor's supervision! never stop Florinef (fludrocortisone) abruptly, it could l ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Need whole story: Hi. Do you have Addison's or any other cause of (partial) adrenal insufficiency? You only need Florinef (fludrocortisone) for primary adrenal insuffic ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Alcohol units?: Hi. Alcohol is not measured in "units" as far as I've ever heard. Having said that, alcohol at any level does not cause low blood potassium (K). There ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Low Na florinef (fludrocortisone): A person if unknown age and gender and ethnicity asks why is my Na "low" taking florinef (fludrocortisone) and high salt for ZPOTS. Assuming you take ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month