U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old male asked:

Florinef (fludrocortisone) for pots 50mcg felt a lot better now .1mg feel dizzy and sick. will these side effects go? potassium is fine weekly blood test. ughh!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Moran
Cardiology 33 years experience
Lower dose?: You may need to lower the dose, but you should only do this with your doctor's supervision! never stop Florinef (fludrocortisone) abruptly, it could lead to fatal adrenal crisis if you were previously on it for awhile. Florinef (fludrocortisone) supresses your body's natural production of cortisol, so stopping suddenly can cause low cortisol crisis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
