A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

all the symptoms of panic attacks but almost constant for days. anxiety or part of an ms relapse? i was diagnosed 2 years ago.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Emma Rishton
12 years experience Clinical Psychology
See your Dr.: Living with intense anxiety for days is not safe for you or your baby. Call your doctor and explain your symptoms and situation with breast feeding. First you must take care of any medical issues. Ask about help for any psychological issues you are going through. It's complicated living with an ms diagnosis and caring for a baby. Don't try to take it on alone. Good luck and best wishes.
Answered on Mar 12, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Aron Tendler
18 years experience Psychiatry
MRI: Ms and panic attacks and generalized anxiety have a very high comorbidity. The best way to determine if you are having an ms relapse is with your neurologist. If the ms attack occurred in the recent month it would enhance on an mri. That would be indicative of the cause. Regardless you will need treatment for anxiety in addition for ms.
Answered on Apr 22, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Comments: Am I missing something here? If you have confirmed diagnosis of MS, why are you not listing a disease modifying agent? Panic and anxiety can co-exist in patients with MS, and does not necessarily represent any portion of a relapse. But I think your emotional reassurance can be magnified if you are treated with the protection of a potent MS drug. We have 13 choices. See a good neurologist.
Answered on Nov 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Some comments: If you wish to deal with your anxiety/panic issues, i would not discourage an otc agent, but not clear if it really has any value. You may do better ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Natural doc: Please do what your present doc advises you to do but you might also consider a natural or holistic doc. Ronald hoffman, md, in nyc is one. The very ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Unlikely: That a multiple sclerosis lesion be the cause of a panic attack, best to check with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
41 years experience Psychiatry
No: Don't worry about laboratory results. Consult with your treating physician who ordered these tests and discuss the likely scenarios. Yes, some symptom ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month