U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 29-year-old male asked:

Could 29y old stop taking atorvastatin after 3 years treatment now good level of trig. and ldl and hdl also keeped with diet eating ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 54 years experience
Maybe possible: Statins do have a number of nasty adverse events on occasion, and other meds exist to lower lipids. Diet and exercise often can substitute for meds. Red yeast rice, similar to a statin might be employed, and increasing fiber intake may also be of benefit. Your doctor can help guide these changes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
However, the alternatives do not seem to significantly lower cardiac risk.
Mar 10, 2014
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctoranswered
69 years experience
Get lipids checked: Then start cutting dose to 1/2 daily for three months, ; reck!--- is there a family history of lipididemia, early heart attacks or diabetes?- a 29 year old with lipid problems usually has other problems?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No: If there is a positive family history and you have significant lipid elevations i would urge you stay on statins permanently. Their long term value is enormous and the risk are small.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
