A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can barium enama cause misty mesentery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No,: the barium is confined to the colon. The only way for the barium to have an effect on the mesentery is if the colon was ruptured.
Answered on Jul 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: B, when used for imaging purposes , can cause diarrhea. This usually passes in a day or 2.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
12 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Simple safe test: The main discomfort form a barium swallow is having to drink the contrast (barium sulfate) for visualization of structures. The modified barium swal ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes possible: The liquid barium you swallowed will become becomes solid then it may cause temporary constipation , especially you have tendency , once eliminated i ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast infection: No but it may cause constipation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month