U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old member asked:

Sir my face skin is dark than my body skin color so my dermitilogist advised me to go for skin lightening treatment.is it safe? i am afraid of cancer.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Get a second opinion: I am not that concerned about skin cancer as the risk of disfigurement. I would advise you to get a second opinion and see if the recommendations are similar and confirm what you learned from the first dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 17, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
