U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old member asked:

I underwent 2 operations in neck and ear. both were non reactive tumour please advise shall go for skin lightening treatment? any risk of cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Sorry...: You've asked this question before, but it's impossible to answer accurately in this format--we don't know why your face is hyperpigmented (there are lots of medical reasons to consider), your overall health circumstances, your risks by undergoing skin lightening treatment or even what treatment is proposed, ; what you gain (other than cosmetics) by submitting to the treatment. Can't be more help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 11, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
