U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indianapolis, IN
A 25-year-old female asked:

should i be worried about a wbc of 4.3, platelet-171, lymph-37%? non-hodgkins lymphoma runs in my family

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Low wbc: Your WBC is borderline low(normal starts at 4500) and the platelet count and percentage of lymphocytes are within normal range. I don't think you have to worry about lymphoma with these values. Repeat these counts in 3 months to monitor them.
Dr. Gladys Minor
Radiation Oncology 44 years experience
Likely ok: Lymphoma is not diagnosed on the basis of blood counts. This blood count does need to be repeated and watched. I personally rarely have a white blood count higher than 3.5 but its been that way my entire life. Viral infections can cause changes in the blood count. If the counts went lower a hematologist would be consulted to look at the blood work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Will I have to change my normal activities due to treatment for non-hodgkin's lymphoma?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Depends: Chemotherapy can make you tired as well as your disease. Depending on your overall condition, it may be hard to work full time or at all. The portacath may limit some types of exercise and work duties. It is also good to stay out of crowds to reduce infection. Having said that, I have many patients who have little change in their routine except on the days they receive chemotherapy.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Could it happen such that a bone marrow transplant save a terminally ill lymphoma patient?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: Bone marrow transplants have been used to treat refractory lymphoma with some degree of success.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can a patient with lymphoma recover by having a bone marrow transplant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Sometimes: A transplant is typically is used for lymphoma that has relapsed. It can be effective as long as the lymphoma is responsive to chemotherapy. The percentage of cure is dependent on type of lymphoma.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it true that a white blood cell count can show you have brain swelling?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ephraim Hochberg
Medical Oncology 25 years experience
Maybe: Patients with a concussion or cerebral edema can often have an elevated white count but an elevated white count alone is not specific evidence of brain edema.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for a bone marrow transplant save a terminally ill lymphoma patient?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: Bone marrow transplantation is often used as therapy for patients who are unresponsive to standard therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
