A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does provera (medroxyprogesterone) oral work for woman who have pcos?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) would be an effective contraceptive even for a patient with pcos. Cycle control is a different issue. The number one side effect of Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is irregular and unpredictable bleeding - so cycle control may be even worse. The second most common side effect of Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is weight gain. The medication stimulates the appetite resulting in increased calorie intake and weight gain.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
Dr. Daniel Rychlik
26 years experience Fertility Medicine
It depends: I have to ask what are you using it for? Provera (medroxyprogesterone) usually is given to start a menstrual cycle. However, it is not a medication to treat pcos.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Smith
35 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: Depends on what you are trying to treat. Provera (medroxyprogesterone) will regulate menses but will not have an effect on excessive hair growth or ac ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: In some cases you might temporarily resume a normal period, but in other cases, you might need regular, cyclic Progesterone to induce a period. The u ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Boelter
48 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The short answer is yes and check with the dr who has prescribed your meds for further advice..
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
Provera (medroxyprogesterone): generally is of no value in PCOS. Discuss your problems w/your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month