A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

hi docs, would hydrocortisone cream %1 stunt my growth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Steroids and growth: Steroids used internally, in either the inhaled or oral forms, can affect growth. The degree of growth suppression depends on how high the dose is and for how long it is used. Low potency steroids such as Hydrocortisone cream, when applied topically in the usual manner, are unlikely to have much effect on growth.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unlikely: One would have to use a great deal of 0.1% triamcinolone daily for weeks to absorb enough to suppress the adrenal gland.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carolyn Messere
22 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Maybe not hemorrhoid: I would be concerned that this is not a hemorrhoid. If you are having pain and bleeding, it could be an anal fissure. Sitz baths, continue hydrocorti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Intertrigo: Aloe vera gel can be applied for treating intertrigo. Aloe vera has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. So it is very effective for treating in ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Depends: if you're uncircumcised, it may be time for circumcision. If you've already been circumcised oral Lamisil (terbinafine) tablets 250 mg daily for two w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month