U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old female asked:

i had a thorough blood test which came back normal (inc protein, vit d)-apart from my standard calcium being high. my corrected calcium she said this is fine so not to worry, - is this correct and ok?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Correct: Corrected calcium levels are more accurate as they take into account other electrolyte levels in your system as all of these things have bearing on your corrected level. If this is normal, you're great!
Dr. Robert Isaacs
Family Medicine 39 years experience
The corrected calcium takes into account the albumin level in the blood.
Mar 1, 2014
Dr. Robert Grieco
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: A separate ionized calcium test is done if you have factors that increase or decrease total calcium levels. It is the ionized calcium that is the true measure of active calcium. It sounds like you are in good shape. No worries.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
