U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 24-year-old female asked:

can a ultra sound mistake the size of a tumor on uterus ? i've heard a woman was told hers was small and it ended up being 30 pounds after removal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Do not belive everyt: Everything you hear is not true. Ultrasound is a good test, yet it is not perfect. If there is any concerns a ct scan can be a complementary second test to be done when there is something really there either as persistent symptoms or a suspected growth/tumor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
