U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 24-year-old female asked:

could they have mistaked a fibroid tumor for being on my uterus and it be on my intestines ? it hurts in my side and back when i use restroom.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Probably not: If they saw the fibroids using an ultrasound, then they are probably in your uterus. But large fibroids in your uterus can cause the symptoms you're having. Endometriosis can also cause these symptoms. Make sure your doctor knows about these pains and when they occur!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 29, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
