U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Matawan, NJ
A 23-year-old male asked:

I feel enlarged submandibular gland but mri came back normal. doctor said it's only a muscle. should i seek second opinion.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Lengle
36 years experience
Probably not: If the imaging was truely normal, you are unlikely to have any pathology present given your current signs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
