A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pea sized hard lump under the skin on my stomach under my rib that rolls with my finger, likelihood that it is lipoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Sounds likely: Could also be a small epidermoid cyst under the skin. Doesn't sound like a hernia. See your primary care provider for an exam to find out more. Hope this helps!
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Benign lesions: It is not uncommon to find pea size lumps under the skin of the abdominal wall. Many are small lipomas and as one ages they become more numerous and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Likely: Differential would include sebaceous cyst if a small opening- puncta exists. Fibroma, neurofibroma, and other local tumors can mimic.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Low : A movable rubbery mass under the skin is not likely to be cancer, but it would be good idea to have it checked by a doctor and may be have it removed.
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Surely: Surely you know we can't answer your question without an examination. What you describe as a fatty lump may be something else entirely. Please see y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month