A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have 2 marble sized hard lumps under skin of stomach. one by my rib and one under rib, same side. doctor says not worry. what could it be?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
See a dermatologist : I believe these could be fat necrosis, granulomas, keloids, healed over abscesses, or other more serious possibilities come to mind. The only way to narrow the possibilities is to see a dermatologist, if your PCP did not diagnose these specifically. Many of the possibilities I described above require no treatment, but it takes a derm to sort them out for you...
Answered on Oct 19, 2014
Dr. David Masiello
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Lipoma: Lipomas are benign collections of fat tissue, often found in the stomach. They are firm but squish. A sure way to find out would be to excise one. A very easy procedure perfromed in an outpatient office
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
This us part of the differential diagnosis, which can include other conditions as well...
Oct 20, 2014
Dr. Gerald Svedlow
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Marbles: The differential diagnosis on what you describe is so lengthy and variable that a short answer will not suffice. However, the worst thing you could do is ignore these findings. The best thing you could do is get an opinion from another physician (not associated with your physician) just to make sure. This doesn't mean your physician is wrong. It just means if you are asking us you are concerned.
Answered on Nov 10, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Hard to say: But I would suspect that the "lumps" are lipomas, benign lesion made of fat cells. Again it's hard to say without seeing/feeling the lesions myself, but this is one of the more commonly found lesions under the skin. Remember as your own patient advocate, make sure you understand the diagnoses that your doctor is giving you, including actual specifics(as in terms). Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 20, 2014
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
It could be: a benign cyst or lipoma or calcified carbuncle. Observe for change size or pain. If still concerned a general surgeon or PCP can have it excised for biopsy
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Rahimi
8 years experience Hepatology
Gallbladder or ulcer: Without knowing more, it is difficult to say what the cause is, however it can be related to your gallbladder (gallstones) or stomach (ulcer disease) ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably ok: This sounds like it could be a subcutaneous cyst or lipoma.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Sounds likely: Could also be a small epidermoid cyst under the skin. Doesn't sound like a hernia. See your primary care provider for an exam to find out more. Hope t ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: This does not sound like herpes, but without seeing the lesions it is impossible to diagnose. My advice would be to see another doctor and get a sec ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month