U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 61-year-old female asked:

what causes post nasal drip and swollen throat?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Allergies: Infections and allergies can cause this dilemma. Drink lots of water and consider lavaging out your nostrils and sinuses daily with a netty pot or whie in the shower under steam. Goggle with antiseptic mouthwash and avoid whatever you are allergic to.
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Postnatal drip: When mucus runs down the back of your nose to your throat . Can be due to colds, flu, allergies, perfumes , cleaning agents, smoke, meds, changing weather- cold temps or excess dryness, spicy foods or sinus infection. Annoying feeling, most common cause of chronic cough .Excess mucus down the throat makes you feel hoarse ; give you a feeling of swollen throat/ sore throat . Drink plenty of fluids


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A member asked:

How can I make my babys sore throat and cough feel better?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Fluids&Humidificatio: Cough and cold medicines have been found to be ineffective and potentially harmful in young children and infants.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Do all thyroid nodules require a fine needle aspiration biopsy?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
No: Nodules less than 0.8 CM generally do not need further evaluation with fna (fine needle aspiration). Nodules 1.5 CM or greater should usually be checked with an fna. For intermediate nodules, those between 0.8 and 1.5 cm, a doctor may consider the appearance of the nodule, and other risk factors in deciding whether or not to recommend an fna.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
