A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is the most effective method for removing 2 kidney stones--4 mm and 5 mm in my right kidney? i don't want to just wait for them to possibly pass.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Drink fluids: Drink plenty of fluids. Most of the time, 4 and 5 mm stones will pass on their own. To help, make sure you are drinking plenty of water, and avoid caffeine. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Lithotripsy, herbs: The conventional approach is lithotripsy, shock waves to break the stones apart. This is safe and effective but costly. As a natural alternative, the herbs chanca piedra and golden coin grass have long histories of use to dissolve kidney stones. See http://tinyurl.com/y7gzmrhk and http://tinyurl.com/ycag6bau
Answered on Jun 28, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Lithotripsy: Small kidney stones of 5mm can be crushe to facilitate passing it out. If located in lower 1/3 ureter, a ureteroscopic removal can be don while large stones in the kidney may need surgery. Good luck and discuss with your urologist best option.
Answered on Jun 28, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
May Have Infection: You may have an infection in your bladder or maybe some of the stone material is still in bladder. You need to see your doctor and be checked. Meanw ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
Stone: It depends on location, type of stone, calcification. See a urologist for options.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Possible, but...: Have you passed any urinary stone before? If so, what is its size? In general, a <4-mm stone may spontaneously pass in 2 weeks at a 75-85% odd. Of ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Veeraish Chauhan
13 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Water: Water, and water intake can certainly help! there are medications like tamsulosin and Nifedipine than can accelerate the process. See you doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month