U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 16-year-old male asked:

Iam 16.5 years boy and my height is 5'4 ..if my bone plates are not fused then can my height grow with treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Some: Correct that you may grow some more if growth plates not fused, and if receive treatment. But also check family heights--if they are all about 5'4", then don't expect to become a basketball player. Might gain a few inches with treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
