A member asked:

Is it normal to see a drop in bone density from -2.4 to -3.7 (z score -2.6) in two years after ooph and arimidex (anastrozole) and not to be given treatment?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Caroline Messer answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Diabetology

I would definitely recommend treatment (probably a bisphosphonate, unless there are contraindications). Some doctors would have started treatment two years ago knowing that you already had osteopenia and were going to start an aromatase inhibitor. I suggest that you see your endocrinologist.

Answered Sep 8, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Sudhir Bansal answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Endocrinology

Bone loss is severe after surgical menopause compared to natural also you are on Arimidex (anastrozole) and started with low bmd in first place make sure secondary aide of menopause is ruled out calcium vitamind and one of the bone. Meds is indicated make sure bone loss stops with repeat bmd.

Answered Jun 24, 2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...