U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

my child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can i give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not recommended: Pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) has a component salycelate that was linled with a devistating disease called reye's syndrome in the 70's & 80's. After physicians stopped recomending salycelate products there was a rapid decline in the frequency of that problem. Discuss your concern with your physician for the best possible comfort meds.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Even the chewable calcium carbonate Kids' Pepto worries me because it's pink, & it's bismuth subsalicylate that causes that color.
Dec 19, 2012
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
No! Especially not : With chickenpox & the " flu, " but also never in kids < 12, & probably not in teens. Bismuth subsalicylate, like aspirin, can cause reyes syndrome. In the early 70's when we still gave children's Aspirin to children for acute minor illnesses, i saw kids get horribly sick & some die from reyes syndrome. Stick with clear liquids, appropriate tylenol (acetaminophen) doses & call your pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
