A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can dysuria and kidney stones be related?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Choate
43 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Dysuria simply means that it is uncomfortable to urinate. This can be caused by many diseases or disorders. Kidney stones are several different problems, mostly distinguished by the makeup of the stone (calculus). Since this is often an acute problem, it should be considered urgent for diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Sep 27, 2017
5
5 thanks
Dr. Richard Sarle
21 years experience Urology
YEs: Stones are often linked to infections and this can cause painful urination.
Answered on Apr 13, 2012
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Dysuria: Dysuria is the feeling of pain, burning, or discomfort upon urination. Although dysuria frequently indicates the presence of a urinary tract infection (UTI), it can have a variety of causes. Dysuria should always trigger a visit to a health-care professional for evaluation and diagnosis. http://www.emedicinehealth.com/dysuria/article_em.htm#dysuria_overview
Answered on Sep 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Akua Agyeman
22 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
ER worthy CERTAINLY!: This is most likely kidney stones but we always worry about hematuria which needs investigation fairly urgently as renal/bladder cancer is a must not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
See a urologist. : Pain at the tip of the penis is usually pain referred from the bladder or bladder neck. Painful urination, increased frequency, and voiding difficulty ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
UTI vs kidney stones: Actually, it's not uncommon to have both urinary tract infection & kidney stone. We usually think of the stone as the source of infection. Both in ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lisa Persaud
11 years experience Hospital-based practice
Yes: Yes you can, especially in the beginning or a milder infection. Other symptoms that point to infection are going to the bathroom more often, urgent ur ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month