U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 22-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with pcos, no period for 2 months, had an unprotected intercourse last week while on duphaston, no period yet, negative hpt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amir Azarnivar
Endocrinology 39 years experience
Irregular Cycles: Amenorrhea or irregular menstrual cycles are fairly common in polycystic ovarian disease (pco). It is usually due to lack of ovulation and also lack of hormonal alterations that happens during any regular cycle. If you are not pregnant, metformin and hormonal replacement could help you to have regular cycles. Please, discuss it further with your gynecologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
