A member asked:

My period is late by 11 days, making it cycle day 41. i have pcos, and i got 2 negative pregnancy tests (first pee in the morning), and i'm not trying to get pregnant. can i start duphaston tomorrow for 5 days to induce my period?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Timothy Brown answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Taking Duphaston serves no useful purpose at this point. Duphaston will cause only withdrawal bleeding (perhaps) and will provide no birth control. With PCOS, a birth control pill will better regulate you as well as prevent an unintended pregnancy.

Answered Jul 7, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...