A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with a tubularvillious adenomatous polyp in my colon and had 4 in my breast, not cancer. could i get all tissue removed before i get more?!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Unlikely: You will require another colonoscopy sooner than normal. A tubulovillous adenoma as you know is benign. No way to remove all at once because new ones can develop at other times. Routine screening is important. I would not be overly concerned with this. Hope this helps.
Answered on Dec 22, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Edmond Bendaly
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Unrelated: Tubulovillous adenomatous polyp do not occur in the breast. What was the pathology on the breast tissue?
Answered on Dec 23, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
None of these: Are linked genetically, to environmental exposures, or familial clusters.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
A year: If you had only one polyp on a thorough colonoscopy, you can safely wait a year for the next examination. I commend you for taking the preventive step ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not sure if: Family history or leeding led to your colonoscopy, but it showed its value. You are not predestined to get invasive cancer, but the findings warrant ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Correct time frame: This is correct according to the current recommendations.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month