A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can i take clarinase, rhinocort aqua as nose spray and zovirax (acyclovir) cream all together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: But would advise against use of topical Acyclovir (zovirax). It will not shorten the herpetic outbreak or minimize your symptoms. The value is that it reduces viral shedding and therefore transmissability to others, but at the cost of potentially inducing resistance so that if and when you need systemic therapy it will be less effective.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Nasal infection?: Have no idea what you have. The Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) is an antibiotic designed to treat bacterial infection with organisms common t ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience in Dermatology
A few days: In a few days if it works. (sometimes, not working at all).
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: Combined use of oral Valtrex (valacyclovir) and topical zovirax (presumably for oral herpes) is not unsafe. However, once you are taking oral Valtrex ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: It is okay to use if she has chicken pox or herpes.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month