U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A member asked about a 45-year-old female:

I am allergic to penicillin is it safe to take cephalexin for infection in the urine.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Edelman
General Surgery 39 years experience
Probably should not: Cephalexin is related to penicillin and there is a chance of an allergic reaction. Many people who are allergic to penicillin can take Cephalexin safely, but i would not suggest it.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Unless you had an anaphylactic reaction to penicillin (major breathing problems) there is little risk to trying cephalexin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
