A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a mole shaved off my face. it came back flat but a darker color and looks more noticeable.will excision get rid of the mole or make it worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. R Condon Hughes
40 years experience Dermatopathology
Full excision: Should be able to remove the mole completely. A small scar may result.
Answered on Feb 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
DARK FACIAL MOLES: NO WAY POSSIBLE WITHOUT SURGERY. ARE YOU SURE THEY ARE MOLES? SEE A DERMATOLOGIST WHO WILL TELL YOU ALL OF THE OPTIONS FOR GETTING RID OF THEM, IF THE ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Cherullo
23 years experience Urology
Complicated: Lesions on the head of the penis should be evaluated by a urologist or dermatologist. While this may be a benign or normal skin issue, there is the p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Why?: These sound benign. They could be removed surgically but that would create a small scar. Laser treatment might attenuate them somewhat. Moles of th ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month