U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

how can you get rid of moles on your face and neck naturally? what causes moles on the face and neck area and what causes them to get bigger?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Seward
Dermatology 22 years experience
The : The tendency to have moles is hereditary and they can develop or become apparent as you age. A dermatologist can evaluate your moles and help you determine the best options for having them removed in a cosmetic acceptable way. There is no "natural" way other than surgical removal. Typically, it would be a cosmetic procedure to have moles removed unless there was a medical reason to do so. I hope that helps!
Dr. Coyle Connolly
Dermatology 29 years experience
Moles : Mole development, size, shape, location are under genetic influences. One tends to see more moles over time . Moles should be evaluated and treated by a dermatologist if necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
