U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 44-year-old male asked:

hba1c was found 6.1 and vitamin d level was found less than 5ngm/ml. does taking vitamin d supplements cures my case of being prediabete. thx?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Vitamin D cure?: Your being pre-diabetic will not be solved by vitamin d supplements. If you have risk factors for diabetes such as obesity, poor diet and lack of exercise, modification of those will be better than taking vitamin d. As your vitamin d2 level is low, supplemental vitamin d is needed and not for the prevention of diabetes. Speak to your physician about your problem.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Do it anyway: It actually may help, but do it for your own sake. Today's "healthy lifestyles" (limited diet, lack of sunlight) has created an epidemic of vitamin d deficiency. Try to keep your glucose tolerance up by getting back into the intense aerobic-fitness-focused lifestyle you cherished as a teen. Best wishes.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
The scientific community is divided as to whether treating vitamin D deficiency will help prediabetes, but you'll want to comply with other lifestyle suggestions from your physician. Here's the case for a link: http://www.dmsjournal.com/content/5/1/8
Feb 16, 2014
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 34 years experience
No: They are separate issues. You still would have to follow your diet and exercise and weight loss if advised to avoid development of diabetes and take the vit d supplement given by your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin b3 while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: The b vitamins are safe in pregnancy. They are in prenatal vitamins and you may not need more. If you take a lot of b vitamins, you may have some discoloration (yellow or orange) of your urine.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why is it necessary to give vitamin D supplements to my breastfed baby? Doesnt human milk have all the essential nutrients for babies?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jessica Davis
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Breastmilk is complete, as long as the mother has adequate nutritional stores. Vitamin d deficiency is very common, due to lack of sun exposure. If mom has adequate vitamin d levels from either sunshine or supplements, breastmilk should be complete. One study suggests that moms need to take at least 2000 iu of vitamin d daily to allow adequate levels in their breastmilk.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How will I know if my baby or child has rickets from vitamin d deficiency?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Rickets: I will presume that you are feeding your child a normal diet for age and that you are seeing your pediatrician or family practice physician on a regular basis. Rickets will be part of a constellation of signs and symptoms that will determined clinically. This type of nutritional deficiency is relatively rare in america at this time.
Dr. Linda DiMeglio
Pediatric Endocrinology 28 years experience
Actually, not so rate... And can be due to calcium or vitamin d deficiency. If your doctor suspects rickets a blood test and perhaps X-rays will be diagnostic.
Apr 15, 2013
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a viral lung infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not For Cure: There is no evidence that herbal products are able to cure lung infections. Sometimes they can relieve symptoms, such as steam, saline nose drops etc.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a pseudomonas aeruginosa lung infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
No: Pseudomonas pneumonia is a severe potentially life threatening infection, it require antibiotics and support to care for. There is no scientific evidence to support any herbal supplement that improve outcome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
