U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

diagnosed with vestibular neuritis about 2 years ago. for the past 2 months i have been feeling out of balance every single day. second opinion?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald McCarren
Neurology 36 years experience
Vestibular Neuritis?: Vestibular neuritis refers to an inner ear disorder without an identifiable cause. It can occur as a single event or recurrent attacks frequently associated with nausea and/or vomiting and not necessarily associated with auditory symptoms. You should go back to the prior physician especially if he/she has previously performed audiometry and/or eng so a comparison can be performed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Kaufman
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 42-year-old female asked:

I have been taking 20mg of proprananol for a week and a half for anxiety. Yesterday was the 1st. Day I haven't took any is it ok to do this.?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Inderal (propranolol): 20 mg. Is a low dose. Not sure how many times a day it is prescribed, but as long as you had no problems with your blood pressure, skipping one dose should be ok. Inform your doctor if any symptoms occur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
