U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 26-year-old male asked about a male:

my 8 months old son won't eat any solid foods from 2 months now, he's not gaining weight & is losing his night sleep.bottom 2 teeths are out.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Judy Black
Pediatrics 22 years experience
See your doctor: I think your son should be seen by his doctor. If an infant is not gaining weight, this can be a big problem. Your son's doctor can check his growth curve and evaluate his daily food intake to see if your son needs further evaluation.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Failure to thrive should be investigated
Feb 17, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Failure to thrive: Your son may have medical or dental issues, even if no teeth have erupted yet. You need professional help, as whatever you have been doing has, unfortunately, proven to be unsuccessful. Please see a medical specialist (Pediatrician) and a dental specialist (Pedodontist) immediately for examination, diagnosis, and treatment. Make sure to see both specialists.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do thumb-sucking and pacifiers ruin children's teeth and bites?

13 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: There is truly a lot of variables in this question - i.e. How much does the child use a pacy of suck their thumb per day, but for the most part these habits are devastating to teeth. Not only do I see this every day in my office, but I have a child who sucks her thumb and see the devastation to her teeth every day.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to sleep on my stomach while i'm pregnant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Nature has provided wonderful protection for the developing baby -- the amniotic sac (bag of waters) acts as a natural shock absorber, so sleeping on your stomach is perfectly safe. By the time you've reached the third trimester, you won't want to, because you can't!
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Oakland, CA
A 56-year-old male asked:

13 yr old son, in a sitting or reclining position with knee bent, suddenly will have the left knee "lock" where he cannot straighten his leg without p?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Injuery: Generally this is due to a knee injury. Need to see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 31, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
