A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have urethral hpv. which i only have one flat small growth that was removed. i wondering is it still possible for me to be a father?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HPV: It is doubtful that this will interfere with your fertility.
Answered on Feb 13, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not HPV: First, since your partner has HPV16, you probably have it as well; maybe you infected her. If so, it probably will go away without ever causing harm. ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not much: the cellular type of the urethra, is different, than the cells HPV usually grows on.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
None for Cure: Other than prevention, no effective med exists at present.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Zip, none, nada: The majority of the male population over 20 has one or more strains & will never know they have it or where they got it. Rarely the cancer strains ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month