U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 21-year-old male asked:

do the strains of hpv that cause warts on feet and fingers are also the stains that cause penile/urethral/anal cancer? i have warts, am i at risk?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
HPV V. Verruca: The hp virus is causative in genital warts, whereas the verruca virus is causative in the common plantar wart/finger warts you may be referring to. The regular verruca warts will not put you at risk of getting genital warts.
Dr. Lisa Kates
Dermatology 26 years experience
Not at Risk: Common warts, on like on hands and fingers, are caused by HPV 2 and 7. Plantar warts are caused by 1,2 and 4. Low risk genital warts are caused by HPV 6 and 11. The most common strains of HPV virus for anogenital cancer are 16 and 18. There are numerous other strains.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are infection rates for genital warts similar for men and women?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: It amy be more difficult to eradicate warts in women although prescription cream is more effective in women for external warts.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
