U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

72mg/l urine protein then came back 60mg/l (not 24hr sample) gp says it is normal to have protein also refusing to do a 24hr collection or ultrasound!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Perez
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
He's right: Some protein is normal in the urine. It comes from the tubules, bladder, and very little from the glomerulus which is the part you may be worried about. Just do a protein to creatinine ratio. No need for 24 hr urine collection.
Dr. Robert Keimowitz
Internal Medicine 56 years experience
Proteinuria: If you're not getting a 24hr sample, a simpler test is to measure the amount of protein/gr of creatinine in a random sampled urine. Normal is (in most labs).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
