U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Interested in "egg freezing" but amh low @ .16. i have 1 18 mos kid + was pregnant 3x before baby. could amh be wrong? i thought i was very fertile. if not wrong, is it indicative of my fertility now?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christina Adberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
AMH is tricky: My friends in reproductive endocrinology are hailing this test as the best predictor of fertility available. They love it. However I have many examples in my practice of patients who have had low amh levels followed by a spontaneous pregnancy. Amh may be a good predictor of response rates for ivf, but never let one test get you down. It is not the whole picture.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Very low number: Amh is a predictor of the ovarian reserve or the number of eggs left. You should schedule a visit with a fertility specialist who offers ivf and egg freezing. They should be able to give you more specific chances of success. 0.16 is a very low number indicating low ovarian reserve.
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Low amh: AMH may be indicative of your current ovarian reserve. If AMH is truly that low, it may be better to attempt pregnancy rather than freeze eggs. Egg freezing is still an option though, but egg yield may be low giving an overall lower chance of success in the future.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
