U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ca
A 71-year-old female asked:

should increased interstitial markings on a chest x-ray of the lungs be investigated if the patient had breast cancer in the past and is at highrisk?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Several reasons come to mind. Chf: many of the chemotherapies esp with radiation can cause cardiomypathy. Radiation: can cause pneumonitis. Cancer can present as lymphangitic spread in the lungs infection: after cancer treatment there is immunosuppression. Please discuss it with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
