A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

from two year having eye irritation problem. some time have puffy inflation over lower eye lid . having azythromycin drops. what to do ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Ophthalmologist: Never ever fool with illnesses affecting your eye because loss of vision is a heavy price to pay for lack of appropriate care. Without seeing what this is there is no way to diagnose or suggest treatment, but you should definitely see an ophthalmologist. Do not confuse this with an optomatrist, who is not a doctor of medicine.
Answered on Feb 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leonard Goodstein
Specializes in Clinical Psychology
Probably: You may be allergic to the preservative rather than the medication itself. You need to consult your ophthalmologist about this problem and he or she c ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
The antibiotic : This is a new type of antibiotic that attaches itself to the bodies fat cells after intake & leaks out into the system for more than a week. A sin ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Doan
19 years experience Ophthalmology
Sharp, : Sharp, stabbing pain can be due to dry eyes, which can often be alleviated by artificial tears eye drops. However, the sensitivity to bright light may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Ginski
11 years experience Pediatrics
Possible viral : Mouth sores with upper respiratory conditions are common, as the mucus membranes of the mouth can also be affected. This can occur as other symptom ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month