A member asked:

My 2 years boy had a pneumomediastinum in dec. our doctor ask us to pass a second x-ray, x-rays are not bad for him at this age?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ernst Garcon answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Your doc weight the risks and benefits of the x-ray. Yes, radiations carry some cumulative risks of cancer, however there a bigger risk of complication from pneumomediatinum that may kill your boy now, especially if the dooctor doesn't have a clear reason why he has that. It will be safer to verify with x-ray if it's getting smaller or larger and determine what need to be done next.

Answered Feb 13, 2014

4.5k views

Thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh answered

Specializes in Pediatric Allergy and Asthma

There should be minimal risk in obtaining a second radiograph to determine if the pneumomediastinum has resolved. Chest CT scans have much more radiation than a chest radiograph. The link between complications of radiation usually involves much higher levels of radiation exposure, eg multiple CT scans.

Answered Sep 29, 2016

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...