U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milford, MA
A 54-year-old female asked:

Normal ct of brain within past six mths.would a symptomatic brain tumor develop quickly since then? also, normal eye exam and visual acuity tests

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
Unlikely: Unless it is from somewhere else and it is infiltrating type to the tissues. Imagine a speck of tissue not seen six months ago by ct scan. The usual doubling time of a tumor in volume is 3 months. For it to grow and cause symptoms, it has to have been big enough to be seen 6 months ago.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
