U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
McDonough, GA
A 18-year-old female asked:

waking up with dilated pupils.? is that normal it's started again after i've been back on paxil (paroxetine).

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 34 years experience
Mydriasis: It's called mydriasis and it has been reported to occur in a few patients on paxil (paroxetine). It was studied as people with anxiety, depression, etc. Could have the same problem even without Paxil (paroxetine) and yes, it was found that it is a possible side effect. This gives the warning of use in people with narrow angle glaucoma causing pain. Talk to your doctor if it is bothersome (dizziness) for an alternative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can lack of sleep cause my pupils to dilate?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Insomnia: Insomnia can cause a hyper arousable state with increased adrenaline which can cause pupillary dilation.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Which habits cause back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A few: Lack of physical activity or exercise, obesity, poor sleeping habits and smoking can be factors.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 42-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
