A 63-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had carpal tunnel done 10 weeks ago. thumb and first two fingers are numb and third finger partially numb. still have some pain. edema is present?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not good! : The object is 2 awaken with the symptoms gone. Could B due 2 a metabolic disorder, pregnancy, decreased vascular supply, diabetes & others. U need 2 get in 2 C Ur hand surgeon now. Another cause is incomplete release of the transverse volar carpal ligament. Even if a small strand is left, it can lead 2 continued symptoms.
Answered on Jul 22, 2014
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
See your surgeon: You should be comfortable readdressing this with your hand surgeon. As you want to make sure that everything is OK, postoperatively after your carpal tunnel release. Particularly if the numbness is new or worse than what is was prior to surgery. Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
See surgeon: and have him reevaluate your hand asap.
Answered on Jul 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. David Ring
32 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes. : Yes. Carpal tunnel syndrome is structural. A normal tunnel that tendons and nerves pass through to the hand is tighter or looser in individuals base ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
12 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
May want to discuss: With your surgeon. The numbness should nothave gotten worse at two months and you may be having some scarring/adhesion issues or increased edema causi ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Good diagnosis. Speak with pmd for further evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jimmy Bowen
34 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Finger Numbness: Peripheral neuropathy can be the cause. Unlikely that carpal tunnel can cause numbness of little finger.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month