A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is bone grafting necessary after wisdom teeth extracted?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Craig Fisk
11 years experience Dentistry
Bone Grafting: Bone grafting after an extraction is a non-invasive and cost-effective way to make sure your jaw bone is preserved. For most cases, it is very helpful. Grafting is usually not needed to replace wisdom teeth, baby teeth, or when teeth were taken out for braces.
Answered on May 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ragan Faler
23 years experience Dentistry
Sometimes: The need to graft a wisdom tooth site depends upon the position of the tooth and the age of the patient. Older patients are more likely to need grafts. If the wisdom tooth impinges upon the tooth in front of it, then the remaining tooth may need to be grafted. Generally in younger patients, or when wisdom teeth ate developing, the surgical sites heal uneventfully, without the need for bone grafts.
Answered on Jul 27, 2015
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
NO: Bone grafting is unecessary after wisdom teeth is extracted since there should not be any tooth replacement in the area. Once exception probably is the case of dentigerous cyst removal at the same time of wisdom teeth extraction.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne ORoark
56 years experience Dentistry
Very different surge: The extraction of wisdom teeth often involve traumatic surgery. This can produce elevated levels of discomfort on the contrary, placement of an imp ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Extractions & Graft: Did you have any problems with the extractions or the graft? Were the procedures completed according to accepted standards? Post op complications? It ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Van der Werff
38 years experience Dentistry
Non tooth pain?: Check back with your dentist or consider seeing a specialist in facial pain if the dentist finds nothing wrong. You can find a specialist at www.Aaop ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
The opposite is true: flossing your teeth after a meal can help to prevent gum disease and teeth to shift.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month