A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do you suggest if i have bump on nose piercing wont go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Recommend : evaluation by a dermatologist to determine if there are any treatment options for this.
Answered on May 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
ENT doc: See an ENT doc. May represent chronic infection (granuloma) that requires antibiotics.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Recommend: that you see a dermatologist to see if anything can be done to minimize this.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Nose Piercing: You may have developed scar tissue. See your dermatologist for a cortisone injection to resolve the scar tissue. You could also try. Kelocote Cream c ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Septal piercing?: Perichondritis can occur with septal piercing. Keloid scar may develop with piercing. Recommend evaluation by dermatologist at this time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month