A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have nose piercing its been8-9 mths now and since more than 2mth i have bump over piercing i was given injection from skin dr but still the same.

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Keloid: This could be a keloid or hypertrophic scar from the piercing. Sometimes several steroid injections are necessary to make it smaller or to get it to go away. Also, sometimes other treatments are necessary which might include excising the abnormality including the piercing site and surgically and repairing the defect. Sometimes post-op steroid injections are used, as well.
Answered on Apr 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Rothman
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Are you OK?: If you are ok, you are ok. If you are not ok, get checked out. Any symptoms?Nausea?, headache?Dizziness?Confusion?If so go to the er.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vernon Barton
51 years experience General Practice
YES: Indolent infections in this area are often from staph infections. Removing the piercing appliance, cleansing with peroxide, moist hot compresses, and ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: The nose is a fertile area for a variety of germs that feed on the mucus. Any piercing can become infected if the site is not fully healed or is traum ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience Radiology
Prob OK: Bumps or masses can be from many things. If you ha trauma it is most likely blood. If you did not it possible an lymph node or infection. If it is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month