U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A female asked:

I have nose piercing its been8-9 mths now and since more than 2mth i have bump over piercing i was given injection from skin dr but still the same.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Culviner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
Keloid: This could be a keloid or hypertrophic scar from the piercing. Sometimes several steroid injections are necessary to make it smaller or to get it to go away. Also, sometimes other treatments are necessary which might include excising the abnormality including the piercing site and surgically and repairing the defect. Sometimes post-op steroid injections are used, as well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
