U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

I had shoulder decompression and debridement. is it normal to still be in pain even 3 weeks later?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darren Corteen
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Not unusual: Would not expect you to be pain-free at only 3 wks after a shoulder arthroscopy w/ debridement/decompression. The important thing to note is wether you are making progress in terms of regaining your motion/function and are noting a progressive decrease in pain compared to the first week post operatively.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

What do you advise if i had shoulder decompression and debridement is it normal to still be in pain 3 weeks later?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hohman Jr
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 14 years experience
Maybe: Shoulder surgery is painful. This may be normal but you should be followed by your surgeon for a period of time to make sure there is nothing more going on.
A 49-year-old member asked:

What to do if I had shoulder decompression and debridement is it normal to still be in pain 3 weeks later?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Bailie
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: Much depends on what problem you had and the skill of your doc but pain should improve gradually over 1-2 months after simple decompression
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
